CBC Seminars

Where

Most talks are scheduled at 12.00 on alternate Fridays, in room 24.009 ( Ed. Mercè Rodoreda 24 ) but exceptionally some talks can be scheduled for a different day and time.

In addition to the regular seminars by national and international speakers, the CBC Seminars also include ‘Junior Speaker Seminars’. These seminars give junior researchers the opportunity to present their work. They are organised punctually as part of the regular seminars, same day and time.

935 421 855
[email protected]


1
Oct.
2019
15:00

TBA
24.S01
Victoria Southgate (University of Copenhagen)
Nuria Sebastian Galles
27
Sep.
2019
12:00

CANCELLED
24.S01
Thierry Nazzi (University Paris Descartes)
Nuria Sebastian Galles 
20
Sep.
2019
12:00

The hidden motives driving dyadic social choice
24.S01
Jeroen Vanbaar (Brown University)
SPB 
21
Jun.
2019
12:00

CANCELLED
Room 24.104, Edifici Merce Rodoreda UPF, Ciutadella Campus
Ramesh Kumar Mishra (University of Hyderabad) 
Nuria Sebastian Galles
7
Jun.
2019
12:00

TBA
Room 24.009, Edifici Mercé Rodoreda, UPF Ciutadella Campus

Giovanni Pezzulo (ICST, Italy)

Rubén Moreno Bote
23
May.
2019
12:00

Cognitive Imprecision and Laboratory Choices Under Risk
Room 24.009, Edifici Mercé Rodoreda, UPF Ciutadella Campus
Michael Woodford (Columbia)
Rubén Moreno Bote
17
May.
2019
12:00

Early development of executive attention
Room 24.009, Edifici Merce Rodoreda UPF, Ciutadella Campus
Charo Rueda (Granada University)
Nuria Sebastian Galles
3
May.
2019
12:00

A comparative approach to studying language evolution: Insights from structured sequence learning in humans and other animals
Room 24.009, Edifici Merce Rodoreda UPF, Ciutadella Campus
Ben Wilson (Newcastle University)
Juan Manuel Toro 
22
Mar.
2019
12:00

Language learning, language use, and the evolution of linguistic structure
Room 24.009, Edifici Mercé Rodoreda UPF, Ciutadella Campus
Kenny Smith (Edinburgh University)
Juan Manuel Toro
18
Mar.
2019
12:00

TBA
Room 24.009, Edifici Mercé Rodoreda UPF, Ciutadella Campus
Christop Zrenner (Tuebingen)
Salvador Soto Faraco
15
Mar.
2019
12:00

CANCELLED
24.009
Sonja Kotz (Maastricht)
Núria Sebastián Gallés
8
Mar.
2019
12:00

Searching for the neural bases of non-elemental learning in a miniature brain
Room 24.009
Martin Giurfa (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
Gustavo Deco
7
Mar.
2019
12:00

Reconstructing imagined letters from early visual cortex
Room 23.S01, Edifici Mercé Rodoreda
Mario Senden (Maastricht University)
Gustavo Deco
22
Feb.
2019
12:00

The Development of Lexical Flexibility
Room 24.009
Hugh Rabagliati (Edinburgh University)
Núria Sebastián Gallés
21
Feb.
2019
12:00

Neural basis of economic choice
Room 24.009
Ben Hayden (U Minnesota)
Rubén Moreno Bote
8
Feb.
2019
12:00

TBA
Room 24.S01
Matthew Apps (Oxford University)
Speech Production and Bilingualism (SPB) Group
29
Jan.
2019
12:00

Taking an evolutionary approach to social categorization: The case of race, sex, and accent
24.009
David Pietraszewski - Max Planck Institute of Human Development
SPB
23
Jan.
2019
12:00

blabla
blabla
18
Jan.
2019
12:00

Making and breaking memory in humans
24.S01

Speakers:

Bryan Strange 

Group / Host:

CNS - Gustavo Deco

14
Dec.
2018
12:00

CANCELLED
Room 24.009

Speakers:

Giovanni Pezzulo

Group / Host:

TCN - R. Moreno

— 20 Items per page
Showing 1 - 20 of 41 results.