CBC Seminars

Where

Most talks are scheduled at 12.00 on alternate Fridays, in room 24.009 ( Ed. Mercè Rodoreda 24 ) but exceptionally some talks can be scheduled for a different day and time.

In addition to the regular seminars by national and international speakers, the CBC Seminars also include ‘Junior Speaker Seminars’. These seminars give junior researchers the opportunity to present their work. They are organised punctually as part of the regular seminars, same day and time.

935 421 855
[email protected]


22
Mar.
2019
12:00

Language learning, language use, and the evolution of linguistic structure
Room 24.009, Edifici Mercé Rodoreda
Kenny Smith (Edinburgh University)
Juan Manuel Toro
18
Mar.
2019
12:00

TBA
Room 24.009, Edifici Mercé Rodoreda, UPF
Christop Zrenner (Tuebingen)
Salvador Soto Faraco
15
Mar.
2019
12:00

CANCELLED
24.009
Sonja Kotz (Maastricht)
Núria Sebastián Gallés
8
Mar.
2019
12:00

Searching for the neural bases of non-elemental learning in a miniature brain
Room 24.009
Martin Giurfa (Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse)
Gustavo Deco
7
Mar.
2019
12:00

Reconstructing imagined letters from early visual cortex
Room 23.S01, Edifici Mercé Rodoreda
Mario Senden (Maastricht University)
Gustavo Deco
22
Feb.
2019
12:00

The Development of Lexical Flexibility
Room 24.009
Hugh Rabagliati (Edinburgh University)
Núria Sebastián Gallés
21
Feb.
2019
12:00

Neural basis of economic choice
Room 24.009
Ben Hayden (U Minnesota)
Rubén Moreno Bote
8
Feb.
2019
12:00

TBA
Room 24.S01
Matthew Apps (Oxford University)
Speech Production and Bilingualism (SPB) Group
29
Jan.
2019
12:00

Taking an evolutionary approach to social categorization: The case of race, sex, and accent
24.009
David Pietraszewski - Max Planck Institute of Human Development
SPB
23
Jan.
2019
12:00

blabla
blabla
18
Jan.
2019
12:00

Making and breaking memory in humans
24.S01

Speakers:

Bryan Strange 

Group / Host:

CNS - Gustavo Deco

14
Dec.
2018
12:00

CANCELLED
Room 24.009

Speakers:

Giovanni Pezzulo

Group / Host:

TCN - R. Moreno

13
Dec.
2018
14:30

CANCELLED
24.009

Speakers:

David Pietraszewski
Max Planck Institute for Human Development

Group / Host:

SPB / A. Costa

23
Nov.
2018
12:00

Understanding structural plasticity in the multilingual brain: The Dynamic Restructuring Model
Room 24.009

Speakers:

Christos Pliatsikas

University of Reading 

Group / Host:

SPB - A. Costa

26
Oct.
2018
12:00

Ambiguous perception, rhythmic attention and hierarchical processing in the auditory system
Room 24.009

Speakers:

Jordi Costa Faidella
BrainLab, Universitat de Barcelona, Barcelona

Group / Host:

MRG - S. Soto-Faraco

25
Oct.
2018
12:00

Visual salience predicts choices in coordination and hider-seeker games
Room 24.009

Speakers:

Colin Camerer -
Caltech

Group / Host:

MRG - S. Soto-Faraco

28
Sep.
2018
12:00

NMDA receptor inactivation destabilizes probabilistic inference during pharmacologically induced transition to psychosis
TBC

Speakers:

Valentin Wyart
Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris

Group / Host:

TCN - Rubén M. Bote

21
Sep.
2018
12:00

Computational principles of the attenuation of self-generated touch
TCB

Speakers:

Konstantina Kilteni
Karolinska Institutet, Research Group Ehrsson, Stockholm, Sweden

Group / Host: 

MRG  - S. Soto-Faraco

14
Sep.
2018
12:00

Psychology’s Renaissance
Room 24.009

Speakers:

Uri Simonsohn
ESADE, Barcelona

Group / Host:

SPB- A. Costa

MRG- S. Soto-Faraco

29
Jun.
2018
12:00

Understanding sound as an auditory skill
Room 20.053

Speakers:

Howard Nusbaum
The University of Chicago

Group / Host: 

SPB - A. Costa

— 20 Items per page
Showing 1 - 20 of 33 results.