Syllabus
The master provides different areas of specialization depending on the election of optional subjects:
- Genome Bioinformatics
Automatic analysis, alignment, comparison and annotation of biological sequences; analysis of genome evolution and variation; molecular biology databases. - Structural Bioinformatics
An introduction to experimental methods used in determining the structure of biomolecules, protein structure prediction and biomolecular systems simulation. - Systems Biology
The description of biological networks and protein and metabolic gene network modelling. Emphasis in both topological aspects of networks and their dynamical behavior. - Pharmacoinformatics
Molecular library management and virtual screening, computer assisted drug design and quantitative modelling of structure-activity relationships (QSAR and 3D-QSAR). - Biomedical Computing
Clinical and healthcare information systems, biomedical imaging analysis, studying genotype-phenotype relationships and IT support systems for healthcare decision making.
In addition to these areas of specialisation, the master's degree also provides training in related areas of general interest such as algorithmics and programming, data management and analysis, text mining.
Finally, in the second year, students acquire notions of bioethics and data protection applied to bioinformatics, as well as to design, management and exploitation of research projects in both the public and the private sectors.
Academic Coordination: Nuria B. Centeno (UPF)
Course 1 (compulsory subjects)
Subject acronim | Subject | Subject Coordinator | Term |
PGB | Principles of Genome Bioinformatics | M. Mar Albà (UPF) | 1st |
SBI | Structural Bioinformatics | Baldo Oliva (UPF) | 2nd |
IEO | Information Extraction from "Omics" Technologies | Robert Castelo (UPF) | 3rd |
Course 1 (optional subjects)
Term 1 | ||
Subject acronim | Subjects | Subject Coordinator |
PER | Introduction to PERL | Josep F. Abril (UB) |
ALG | Introduction to Algorithmics | Josep F Abril (UB) |
BCO | Elements of Biocomputing | Nuria Lopez-Bigas (UPF) |
BDA | Biomedical Data Analysis | Hafid Laayouni (UPF) |
MAT | Elements of Mathematics | Ferran Muiños (UPF) |
GAS | Genomes and Systems | Tomàs Marquès-Bonet (UPF) |
IBM | Introduction to Biomedicine | Berta Alsina / David Comas (UPF) |
APA | Advanced Programming, Algorithms and Data Structures | Emre Guney (UPF) |
Term 2 | ||
Subject acronim | Subjects | Subject Coordinator |
DBW | Databases and Web Development | Josep Ll. Gelpi (UB) |
PYT | Introduction to PYTHON | Javier Garcia Garcia (UPF) |
GPA | Applied Genomics: Genome-Phenome Analysis in Human Health | Arcadí Navarro (UPF) |
AST | Advanced Statistics | Leandro Radusky (UPF) |
DMI | Data Mining and Data Integration in Biomedicine | Janet Piñero (UPF) |
Term 3 | ||
Subject acronim | Subjects | Subject Coordinator |
CAD | Computer-Assisted Drug Discovery | Manuel Pastor (UPF) |
CSB | Computational Systems Biology | Marta Cascante (UB) |
MSI | Molecular Simulations | Jana Selent (UPF) |
AAD | Advanced Analysis of Disease Traits | Arcadi Navarro (UPF) |
Course 2 (compulsory subjects)
Subject acronim | Subject | Subject Coordinator | Term |
RBI | Research in Bioinformatics | Nuria B. Centeno (UPF) | 1st 2nd and 3rd |
SCA | Science in Action | Jordi Camí (UPF) | 1st or 3rd |
PRO | Design and Management of Research Projects | Elisenda Tarrats (UVic) and Albert Armisen (UVic) | 2nd and 3rd |
MP | Master Completion Project | Nuria B. Centeno (UPF) and Baldo Oliva (UPF) | 3rd |