Legal Formalities to study in Barcelona

 

 

Students from outside the EU

If you are a student from outside the European Union (EU), the EEA (Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) or Switzerland, in order to stay in Spain legally for more than 90 days, you need to obtain a student residence authorisation, which authorises you to remain in Spain for the duration of your course and if you wish, you will also be able to travel within the EU and the countries that have signed agreements with Spain or the EU for the free movement of people.

Steps to take to obtain your student residence authorisation:

  1. BEFORE YOU ARRIVE IN SPAIN: Student Visa
  2. DURING THE FIRST MONTH AFTER YOU ENTER SPAIN: TIE
  3. TWO MONTHS BEFORE YOUR CARD EXPIRES: Renewal
  4. IF YOU HAVE TO TRAVEL AND YOUR CARD HAS EXPIRED: Return permit
  5. IF YOU WANT TO WORK DURING YOUR COURSE: Work permit








     

    1. BEFORE YOU ARRIVE IN SPAIN: Student Visa

    Before arriving in Spain you must obtain the student residence visa (visado de estancia por estudios) from the Spanish consulate in your country of origin or legal residence. You can find your consulate on the website of the Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

    To apply for a visa, you need an accreditation of acceptance on a UPF study programme, among other documents. You can request this accreditation from:


    It is very important that the visa is a student visa (type D). Any other type of visa does not entitle you to the subsequent processing of your Foreigner Identity Card (TIE).

    N.B.: Remember that the student visa is only valid for study at the university where you have applied for admission, and for the period of time specified in the acceptance letter. This means that if you choose to study at a different educational institution after obtaining your visa, you should contact the Spanish embassy or consulate in your country of residence to make sure of the steps you need to take before travelling to Spain.

     

    2. DURING THE FIRST MONTH AFTER YOU ENTER SPAIN: Foreigner Identity Card (TIE)

    If your authorised stay is longer than six months, you must apply for your Foreigner Identity Card in person, within one month of entering Spain.

    More information is available at:

    One of the documents you need for this procedure is your census registration (empadronamiento) in your place of residence. If you live in Barcelona, you can check the information about the documents and procedures to follow on the Council's website: https://w30.bcn.cat/APPS/portaltramits/portal/changeLanguage/default.html?&language=es

    3. TWO MONTHS BEFORE YOUR CARD EXPIRES: Renewal

    The card is valid for one year and is renewable if you continue your studies.

    You can carry out the renewal process a maximum of 2 months in advance, and you must do so before it expires.

    More information:

     

    4.  IF YOU HAVE TO TRAVEL AND YOUR CARD HAS EXPIRED: Return permit

    If you have to leave Spain and your card is being renewed, you can apply for a permit that allows you to re-enter the country, providing that your card has already expired. This authorisation allows you to leave and re-enter the country within 90 days.

    Process update (29/07/2013): Return permit is valid exclusively for entering the Schengen Area through the Spanish borders. If you intend to enter the Schengen area through another Member State, check prior your departure if you are required a VISA for entering that Member State.

    You must apply for this authorisation directly at the police station, by appointment:

    A) Barcelona residents at the Police Station located in Rambla Guipúscoa, 74, Barcelona, by appointment, arranged on the website www.mpt.gob.es/servicios/extranjeria.html

    B) Foreign citizens residing in towns other than Barcelona, should apply in person, with no need for an appointment.

    More information is available at:

     

    5. IF YOU WANT TO WORK DURING YOUR COURSE: Work permit

    If during your stay you have to undertake an internship in a public or private institution that is part of the syllabus for which your residence permit was granted, and which is included in the collaboration agreements between these institutions and UPF, you do not need to apply for any work permit.

    In other circumstances, if you want to study and work (on either a self-employed or employed basis), you will need a work permit, with the following conditions:

    • In a part time contract, working hours must not interfere with your school hours. If you sign up for a full time contract you are allowed to work up to three months, in which case it shall not coincide or overlap with any term of the academic year.
    • The achieved income cannot have the nature of resource necessary to prove your sustenance nor your stay. Furthermore, it will not be considered as part of the TIE renewal process.
    • The validity of the work permit will be valid for the same duration as the contract and cannot be longer than the duration of the student residence permit.

    More information on the documents required and the application procedure is available at:




    EU students

    If you are from a European Union member state (Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden or the United Kingdom,) or Liechtenstein, Iceland, Norway and Switzerland, you are entitled to free movement and residence in Spain.

    However, all EU citizens residing in Spain for a period exceeding three months must apply for registration in the Central Registry of Foreigners. This registration leads to a certificate of registration being issued.

    You should apply in person, with no need for an appointment, to the Foreigners Office (Oficina de Extranjeros) in Barcelona (Rambla Guipúscoa, 74) or the police station in the town where you live.